Nominations are open for the Green Fleet Awards. Click here to download the application.  
   

Home

Seminars

    Seminar benefits
    Testimonials

    Schedule

    Host a seminar

    Photos

100 Best Fleets

    Testimonials
    About The 100 Best

    Criteria

    Application

    Win Mitchell Award

    Current winners

    Past winners

Green Fleet Award

    About The Award

    Application

    Current winners

    Past winners

Clean Cities

Advertise with us

    Benefits

    Application

100 Best merchandise

100 Best Audit

Tom's Book

Business Tools

Fleet Manager's Poem

Hopi Poem

Register with us

About us

Contact us

 

2020 Winners
The 100 Best Fleets in the Americas™!



Miami-Dade County
One of the two tied #1 winners of The 100 Best Fleets in 2020, the team at Palm Beach County (FL) Sheriff's Office, led by Fleet Manager Jeffrey Hawthorne.



Miami-Dade County
The second of the two tied #1 winners of The 100 Best Fleets in 2020, the team at County of San Luis Obispo, led by Fleet Manager Rocky Buoy.


The 100 Best Fleets in the Americas are listed below (in rank order), followed by the Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order).

The 100 Best Fleets (Rank Order)

Rank Agency
1 tie Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office (FL)
1 tie County of San Luis Obispo (CA) | Article
2   City of Tulsa, OK
3   County of Sacramento (CA)
4 tie Hillsborough County (FL)
4 tie Manatee County (FL)
5   City of Eugene, OR
6   US Air Force 441 VSCOS (VA)
7   City of Fort Collins, CO
8 tie Dakota County (MN)
8 tie City of Lakeland, FL
9   Cobb County (GA)
10   City of Conroe, TX
11   City of Richmond, VA
12   City of Raleigh, NC
13   City of Cape Coral, FL
14   City of Sacramento, CA
15   City of Buckeye, AZ
16   Salt River Project (AZ)
17   City & County of Denver (CO)
18   Wake County (NC)
19   City of Tallahassee, FL
20   City of Greenville, SC
21   City of Indianapolis, IN
22   Prince George's County (MD)
23   Prince William County (VA)
24   Chelan County PUD District #1 (WA)
25   City of Phoenix, AZ
26 tie San Bernardino County (CA)
26 tie City of Tampa, FL
27   Washington County (OR)
28   Forest Preserve District of DuPage County (IL)
29   City of Germantown, TN
30   DeKalb County (GA) | Article
31   City of Naperville, IL
32   Michigan Department of Transportation
33   City of Fort Wayne, IN
34 tie City of Chesapeake, VA
34 tie San Joaquin County (CA)
35   Humble Independent School District (TX)
36   City of Tempe, AZ
37   City of Orlando, FL
38   City of Los Angeles, CA
39   City of Tucson, AZ
40   City of Durham, NC
41   City of Dublin, OH
42   City of Roseville, CA
43   City of Olathe, KS
44   City of Peoria, AZ
45   City of Boca Raton, FL
46   Alvin Independent School District (TX)
47   Chesterfield County (VA)
48   The Port Authority of New York and New Jersey
49   King County (WA)
50   Tinker Air Force Base (OK)
51   City of Oceanside, CA
52   City of Fairfield, CA
53 tie Bonneville Power Administration (WA)
53 tie Milwaukee County (WI)
54   County of Ventura (CA)
55   Las Vegas Valley Water District (NV)
56   Galena Park ISD (TX)
57   City of Fort Lauderdale, FL
58   City of Richmond, BC
59   City of Atlanta, GA
60   City of Coppell, TX
61   City of Knoxville, TN
62   City of Clearwater, FL
63   Richland County (SC)
64   City of Tucson Fire Maintenance (AZ)
65   University of Texas at Austin
66   State of Delaware
67 tie DC Water
67 tie City of Seattle, WA
68   City of El Paso Fire Department (TX)
69   Benton County (OR)
70   Knoxville Utilities Board (TN)
71   Eugene Water & Electric Board (OR)
72   City of San Diego, CA
73   City of Norfolk, VA
74   City of Thornton, CO
75   Alabama Department of Transportation
76 tie Canaveral Port Authority (FL)
76 tie City of Madison (WI)
77   CPS Energy (San Antonio, TX)
78   North Texas Municipal Water District
79   City of Riverside, CA
80   New York City Police Department (NY)
81   Harford County (MD)
82   City of Cedar Rapids, IA
83   City of North Richland Hills, TX
84 tie Osceola County (FL)
84 tie Pace Suburban Bus (IL)
85   Florida International University
86   City of Little Rock, AR
87   City of Baltimore, MD
88   Lake County (IL)
89   City of Muskogee, OK
90   Thurston County (WA)
91   City of Charlotte, NC
92   City of Fayetteville, AR
93   City of Henderson, NV
94   University of California at Davis
95   City of Hillsboro, OR
96 tie Dallas County (TX)
96 tie City of Thousand Oaks, CA
97   City of Scottsdale, AZ
98   City of Fairfax, VA
99   NASA Glenn Research Center (OH)
100 tie City of Salem, OR
100 tie Sonoma County Water Agency (CA)

Honorable Mentions (Alphabetical Order)

    Alameda County (CA)
    Alberta Gaming Liquor & Cannabis
    Village of Arlington Heights, IL
    City of Atlanta GA - Department of Watershed Mgmt
    City of Birmingham, AL
    City of Burley, ID
    City of Chicago, IL
    City of Concord, NC
    Contra Costa County (CA)
    City of Crystal Lake, IL
    City of Evanston, IL
    City of Grand Prairie, TX
    Hanover County (VA)
    Iowa State University
    City of Irving, TX
    City of Kansas City, MO
    Kissimmee Utility Authority (FL)
    Lower Merion School District (PA)
    City of New York, Department of Correction (NY)
    State of Ohio
    Orlando Utilities Commission (FL)
    Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Independent School District (TX)
    Poudre Fire Authority (CO)
    County of Riverside (CA)
    City of Roanoke, VA
    City of Round Rock, TX
    San Antonio Water System (TX)
    City of South Jordan, UT
    Sumner County Schools (TN)
    University of Virginia
    City of West Jordan, UT

Winners from previous years...


Sponsors of the 2020 100 Best Fleets in the Americas contest:

      

      

      


Contact us  

Privacy Policy