Join us and our sponsors in congratulating the winners of The 100 Best Fleets in the Americas for 2017. Click here.  
   

Home

Seminars

    Seminar benefits
    Testimonials

    Schedule

    Host a seminar

    Photos

100 Best Fleets

    Testimonials
    About The 100 Best

    Criteria

    Application

    Current winners

    Past winners

Green Fleet Award

    About The Award

    Application

    Current winners

    Past winners

Clean Cities

Advertise with us

    Benefits

    Application

100 Best merchandise

100 Best Book

100 Best Audit

Business Tools

Fleet Manager's Poem

Register with us

About us

Contact us

 
 

2009 WINNERS
The 100 Best Fleets in the Americas™!

 
     
 

Click here or on the picture above to see our gallery of winners.
Top 20 in Ranked Order
# 1: Hillsborough County  (Tampa, FL)
# 2: Denver Public Works (Denver, Colorado)
# 3: City of Fort Lauderdale   (Fort Lauderdale, Florida)
# 4: City of Portland (Portland, Oregon)
# 5: City of Culver City  (Culver City, California)
# 6: City of Fresno   (Fresno, California)
# 7: Broward County  (Ft. Lauderdale, Florida)
# 8: City of Chicago  (Chicago, Illinois)
# 9: City of Oxnard  (Oxnard, California)
#10: Palm Beach County (West Palm Beach, Florida)
#11: County of Monterey  (Salinas, California)
#12: Polk County  (Bartow, Florida)
#13: Town of Greenwich  (Greenwich, Connecticut)
#14: Broward Sheriff's Office  (Ft Lauderdale, Florida)
#15: City of Fort Wayne  (Fort Wayne, Indiana)
#16: City of Columbus  (Columbus, Ohio)
#17: City of Long Beach  (Long Beach, California)
#18: City of Fayetteville  (Fayetteville, Arkansas)
#19: City of Troy  (Troy, Michigan)
#20: City of San Diego (San Diego, California)

Sharon Subadan (Director of Fleet 
Operations, Hillsbourough County,
 #1, right) and Mike Brennan (Fleet 
Manager, Manatee County, 
one of the Top 100, left).
Rest of Top 100 in Alphabetical Order 
Alachua County  (Gainesville, Florida)
Alameda County GSA Motor Vehicles Dept.  (Oakland, California)
Allegheny County  (Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania)
Arapahoe County  (Englewood, Colorado)
Arizona DOT  (Phoenix, Arizona)
Baldwin County  (Milledgeville, Georgia)
Beaufort County (Burton, South Carolina)
Cecil County (Elkton, Maryland)
Citrus County  (Lecanto, Florida)
City of Austin  (Austin, Texas)
City of Bakersfield  (Bakersfield, California)
City of Boise  (Boise, Idaho)
City of Chesapeake  (Chesapeake, Virginia)
City of Coconut Creek  (Coconut Creek, Florida)
City of Colorado Springs  (Colorado Springs, Colorado)
City of Conroe  (Conroe, Texas)
City of Davie  (Davie, Florida)
City of Daytona Beach  (Daytona Beach, Florida)
City of Denton (Denton, Texas)
City of Eugene (Eugene, Oregon)
City of Fairfield  (Fairfield, California)
City of Fernandina Beach  (Fernandina Beach, Florida)
City of Fort Worth (Fort Worth, Texas)
City of Irving  (Irving, Texas)
City of Little Rock  (Little Rock, Arkansas)
City of Loveland  (Loveland, Colorado)
City of Marietta/BLW  (Marietta, Georgia)
City of Moline  (Moline, Illinois)
City of Newport (Newport, Rhode Island)
City of Oceanside  (Oceanside, California)
City of Pittsburgh  (Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania)
City of Plano  (Plano, Texas)
City of Port St. Lucie (Fort Pierce, Florida)
City of Sacramento  (Sacramento, California)
City of San Clemente  (San Clemente, California)
City of Sunrise (Sunrise, Florida)
City of Tacoma  (Tacoma, Washington)
City of Thornton (Thornton, Colorado)
City Of Vancouver (Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada)
City of Wilmington (Wilmington, Delaware)
Collier County  (Naples, Florida)
Colorado State  (Denver, Colorado)
Contra Costa County (Martinez, California)
County of Fairfax  (Fairfax, Virginia)
Eagle County  (Gypsum, Colorado)
Fort Riley GSA Fleet  (Fort Riley, Kansas)
Glendale Water and Power (Glendale, California)
Harford County  (Bel Air, Maryland)
King County (Seattle, Washington)
Knoxville Utilities Board (Knoxville, Tennessee)
La Plata County  (Durango, Colorado)
Las Vegas Valley Water District  (Las Vegas, Nevada)
Liberty County  (Hinesville, GA)
Manatee County  (Bradenton, FL)
Maricopa County (Phoenix, Arizona)
Martin County  (Stuart, Florida)
Minnesota Dept. of Natural Resources  (St. Paul, Minnesota)
Monroe County  (Rochester, New York)
Montgomery County  (Rockville, Maryland)
Neptune Township  (Neptune, New Jersey)
Nevada DOT, Equipment Division  (Sparks, Nevada)
New York City Police Department  (New York City, New York)
Orange County  (Orlando, Florida)
Plant City  (Plant City, Florida)
Prince George's County  (Capitol Heights, Maryland)
Prince William County  (Woodbridge, Virginia)
Richland County  (Columbia, South Carolina)
Riverside County  (Riverside, California)
San Antonio Water System  (San Antonio, Texas)
Snohomish County  (Everett, Washington)
State of Delaware  (Wilmington, Delaware)
Tacoma Public Utilities T&D  (Tacoma, Washington)
Tinker AFB  (Tinker AFB, Oklahoma)
Town of Buckeye  (Buckeye, Arizona)
Town of Mt. Pleasant (Mt. Pleasant, South Carolina)
UC Davis (Davis, California)
University of Minnesota (Minneapolis, Minnesota)
Virginia DOT (Richmond, Virginia)
Volusia County (Daytona Beach, Florida)

Click on the thumbnails to see full-size pictures of 2009 Winners of
"The 100 Best Fleets in the Americas".
(These pictures will be available until Dec. 31, 2009.)
Click here to return to list of winners.
 
 
  Winners from other years...

Sponsors of the 2017 100 Best Fleets in the Americas contest:

      

      

      

Cyber Swtitching logo      

Ward logo       


Contact us  

Privacy Policy